CYA notes particularly that the bidding prices at the auction were significantly higher than the true value of the land, suggesting that the billboard was included. CYA also argues that because billboards are sometimes leased structures not owned by the permit holder, Outfront’s permit and its name on the billboard were insufficient to give CYA notice. CYA also notes that because the leases were not recorded, there was no constructive or actual notice to be discovered via a title search. We disagree. Michigan’s recording statute, MCL 565.29, is a race-notice statute that provides, in pertinent part: “[e]very conveyance of real estate within the state hereafter made, which is not recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for valuable consideration, of the same real estate or portion thereof, whose conveyances shall be first duly recorded.” A good faith purchaser under MCL 565.29 must purchase the subject real estate without actual or constructive notice of an unrecorded interest. Coventry Parkhomes Condo Ass’n v Federal Nat’l Mortgage Ass’n,