Earl D Booth v. Department of Corrections ( 2018 )
[…] when there is a conflict between statutes that are in para materia, “the more recent and more
    specific statute controls over the older and more general statute.” 
    O’Connell, 316 Mich. App. at 99
    (quotation omitted). We find that MCL 423.511 is neither more recent nor more specific.
    MCL 423.511 was enacted by 
    397 PA 1978
    , effective January 1, 1979, and that statute
    has never been amended. The current version of MCL 600.6419 was enacted by 
    2013 PA 164
    ,
    effective November 12, 2013. The current version of MCL 600.6419(1)(a) provides that the
    Court of Claims has exclusive jurisdiction over any statutory claim against the state or its
    departments, and that the jurisdiction of the Court of Claims is “notwithstanding another law that
    confers jurisdiction of the case in the circuit court.” Reading MCL 423.511 and MCL
    600.6419(1) in pari materia, we conclude that the Court of Claims Act is the more recent and
    more specific statute with regard to statutory claims against the state or its departments and
    officers.