Earl D Booth v. Department of Corrections ( 2018 )
[…] any provision of this Agreement.”
    2
    Because plaintiff’s breach of contract claim is barred by his failure to exhaust administrative
    remedies available to him under the CBA, we decline to address plaintiff’s argument regarding
    the applicability of the state of Michigan civil service rules.
    -5-
    In Booth I, this Court construed statutory language to determine whether the DOC
    properly denied plaintiff’s FOIA request. The FOIA exemption in question was set forth under
    the Corrections Code, in MCL 791.230a, which provides, “The home addresses, telephone
    numbers, and personnel records of employees of the department . . . are exempt from disclosure
    under the freedom of information act.” Although this particular exemption statute does not
    provide an express definition for the term “personnel record,” as that term is used in the FOIA,
    the Booth I panel drew a definition for that term from Landry v City of Dearborn, 
    259 Mich. App. 416