Earle Lackie v. Secretary of State ( 2018 )
[…] the fifteenth Tuesday before the August primary. MCL 168.53; MCL 168.93; MCL 168.551.
    Plaintiffs’ nominating petitions were due on or before April 24, 2018. They readily admit they
    filed no nominating petitions.
    Further, a candidate must file an affidavit of identity when filing a nominating petition.
    MCL 168.558(1). Plaintiffs, having failed to file nominating petitions, and also having failed to
    file the required affidavits of identity, as required by law, cannot be placed on the ballot.
    MCL 168.550 states:
    No candidate shall have his name printed upon any official primary election ballot
    of any political party in any voting precinct in this state unless he shall have filed
    nominating petitions according to the provisions of this act, and all other
    requirements of this act have been complied with in his behalf . . . .
    Plaintiffs do not contend that they satisfied the statutory requirements for being placed on
    the primary ballot. MCL 168.550 expressly precludes the printing of their names on the primary
    ballot. Their requested relief must be denied.
    Affirmed.