20230221_C358981_45_358981.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] trial.
    MCL 600.4706 provides in pertinent part as follows:
    (1) Except as otherwise provided by law, personal property seized under
    [MCL 600.4703] shall be returned to the owner . . . within 7 days after the
    occurrence of any of the following:
    (a) A warrant is not issued against a person for the commission of a crime
    within 28 days after the property is seized or, if the property is real property, within
    28 days after the lien is filed. [Emphasis added.]
    MCL 780.655(2) provides that, when an officer executes a search warrant, “[t]he property and
    things that were seized shall be safely kept by the officer so long as necessary for the purpose of
    being produced or used as evidence in any trial.” When considering two statutory provisions that
    concern the same subject, the more specific provision governs. Safdar v Aziz, 
    501 Mich 213
    , 218;
    
    912 NW2d 511
     (2018).
    1