Jack Carl Smith v. Ascension St John Hospital ( 2022 )
[…] whether a genuine issue of material fact exists. Skinner v Square D Co, 
    445 Mich 153
    , 161; 
    516 NW2d 475
     (1994).
    III. ANALYSIS
    Dr. Schoch and St. Clair Orthopaedics argue that the trial court erred in holding that there
    was a question of fact whether Dr. Schoch had a good faith belief that a life-threatening emergency
    existed at the time that he made the decision to respond to Dr. Wind’s request for assistance. We
    disagree.
    Dr. Schoch maintains that he is entitled to immunity under MCL 691.1502(1), which
    provides:
    If the individual’s actual hospital duty does not require a response to the emergency
    situation, a physician . . . who in good faith . . . responds to a request for emergency
    1
    The trial court also noted that “under MCL 691.1501(1) for immunity to apply, service must be
    rendered without compensation” and neither party had presented that Dr. Schoch had expected to
    be paid for his services when he agreed to assist Dr. Wind. Dr. Schoch and St.