Jack Carl Smith v. Ascension St John Hospital ( 2022 )
[…] Plaintiffs-Appellees,
    v                                                                      No. 358592
    Wayne Circuit Court
    ST. CLAIR ORTHOPAEDICS & SPORT                                         LC No. 19-012567-NH
    MEDICINE, PC and NICHOLAS J. SCHOCH, D.O.,
    Defendants-Appellants,
    and
    ASCENSION ST. JOHN HOSPITAL, doing
    business as ST. JOHN HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL
    CENTER, MICHAEL F. WIND, D.O., and
    MICHAEL F. WIND, D.O., PC,
    Defendants.
    Before: RICK, P.J., and O’BRIEN and PATEL, JJ.
    PER CURIAM.
    Michigan’s Good Samaritan statute, MCL 691.1502, is not a complete liability shield for
    all medical providers. The statute affords partial immunity to a medical provider who does not
    have a duty to respond to an emergency situation but, “in good faith . . . responds to a request for
    emergency assistance in a life threatening emergency” for a nonpatient in a hospital or other
    licensed medical care facility. MCL 691.1502(1).
    Although Dr. Nicholas Schoch did not have a duty to do so, he agreed to assist Dr. Michael
    Wind with a surgery on Jack Smith, who was Dr. Wind’s patient. When Dr. Wind called Dr.