298 Mich. App. 121, 124; 825 NW2d 671 (2012). This approach also comports with People v Calloway, _ Mich _;_ NW2d_ (2017), which reversed this Court’s opinion in People v Calloway, the unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued March 22, 2016. Therefore, this Court affirms the sentence by extending Calloway, which involved a sentence of OV 5, in deference to the statute’s plain meaning and exact verbiage, both included in the same legislation. At issue in Calloway was the scoring of OV 5 (serious psychological injury to victim’s family requiring treatment), MCL 777.35, which provides as follows: (1) Offense variable 5 is psychological injury to a member of a victim’s family. Score offense variable 5 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) Serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family................................ 15 points (b) No serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family................................ 0 points 1 At trial the trial court stated that the prosecutor has been counseling with Pathways which clearly is a transcription error or the judge misspoke because it is obvious from context that the court meant the victim. -3- (2) Score 15 points if the serious psychological injury to the victim’s family may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive. Considering the trial court’s scoring of OV 5 at 15 points, this Court’s Calloway panel noted that although the victim’s stepfather reported “the ‘incident has had a tremendous traumatic effect on him and his family’” “that ‘will change them for the rest of their lives,’” “there is no evidence