David Kilian v. Tcf National Bank ( 2022 )
[…] -3-
    to bring claims related to conduct occurring before November 2013 for up to five years after
    defendant resigned in October 2017. We conclude that plaintiffs’ interpretation of MCL 700.7905
    is not consistent with the statutory language, which provides that a beneficiary shall not commence
    a proceeding against a trustee more than one year after the beneficiary receives a report that
    adequately discloses claims and informs the beneficiary of the time allowed to commence a
    proceeding.
    MCL 700.7905 provides in relevant part:
    (1) The following limitations on commencing proceedings apply in addition
    to other limitations provided by law:
    (a) A trust beneficiary shall not commence a proceeding against a trustee
    for breach of trust more than 1 year after the date the trust beneficiary or a
    representative of the trust beneficiary was sent a report that adequately disclosed
    the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust and informed the trust
    beneficiary of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding.
    * * *
    (3) If subsection (1) does not apply, a judicial proceeding by a trust
    beneficiary against a trustee for breach of trust shall be commenced within 5 years
    after the first of the following to occur:
    (a) The removal, resignation, or death of the trustee. [Emphasis added.]
    When interpreting a statute, this Court’s goal is to give effect to the intent of the
    Legislature. In re Jajuga Estate, 
    312 Mich App 706
    , 712; 
    881 NW2d 487
     (2015). If the language