In re JP.
[…] “another person.” By omitting those words, the court inaccurately conveyed the statute’s reach.
    Our holding does not rest on these grounds, however.
    8
    In this case, the prosecution alleged that respondent “threatened physical harm or damage” to a
    person, which is outlawed under subsection (1)(a). The statute also criminalizes six other acts,
    including “falsely and deliberately reporting by message . . . that a person has been injured, has
    suddenly taken ill, has suffered death, or has been the victim of a crime or an accident,” MCL
    750.540e(1)(b), and “[d]eliberately engaging or causing to engage the use of a
    telecommunications service or device of another person in a repetitive manner that causes
    -10-
    In Taravella, the defendant was charged under MCL 750.540e with having made obscene
    or harassing telephone calls. He brought a motion to quash, contending that the statute was
    unconstitutionally overbroad because it allowed for punishment of constitutionally protected