Spectrum Health Hospitals v. Michigan Assigned Claims Plan ( 2019 )
[…] MCL 500.134(4).
    After the passage of 
    2012 PA 204
    , the insurers tasked with covering losses under the MACP
    indirectly controlled the administration of the MACP through their control of the MAIPF. MCL
    500.3310 (establishing a board of governors to govern the MAIPF and providing that seven of
    -5-
    the 11 governors were to be elected as provided in the plan of operation and four were to be
    selected by the insurance commissioner).
    Although the Legislature authorized the MAIPF to establish its own MACP, MCL
    500.3171(2), the Legislature did not authorize the MAIPF to establish eligibility criteria. Rather,
    MCL 500.3172(1) provided the eligibility criteria for the MACP:
    A person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out
    of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor
    vehicle in this state may obtain [PIP] benefits through the [MACP] if no [PIP] is
    applicable to the injury, no [PIP] applicable to the injury can be identified, the
    [PIP] applicable to the injury cannot be ascertained because of a dispute between
    2 or more automobile insurers concerning their obligation to provide coverage or
    the equitable distribution of the loss, or the only identifiable [PIP] applicable to
    the injury is, because of financial inability of 1 or more insurers to fulfill their
    obligations, inadequate to provide benefits up to the maximum prescribed. . . .
    [MCL 500.3172(1), as amended 
    2012 PA 204
    .]
    The phrase a “person entitled to claim” refers to a person who is entitled to claim PIP
    benefits under the no-fault act. Allstate Ins Co v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 
    321 Mich. App. 543