Spectrum Health Hospitals v. Michigan Assigned Claims Plan ( 2019 )
[…] provided a framework for the processing, timing, and review of claims under the MACP. The
    Legislature stated that a person who claims PIP benefits through the MACP must notify the
    MAIPF of his or her claim within the time limit for filing a PIP claim with an insurer: “A person
    claiming through the [MACP] shall notify the [MAIPF] of his or her claim within the time that
    would have been allowed for filing an action for [PIP] benefits if identifiable coverage applicable
    to the claim had been in effect.” MCL 500.3174, as amended by 
    2012 PA 204
    . Once the person
    notifies the MAIPF of his or her claim, it must “promptly assign the claim in accordance with the
    plan and notify the claimant of the identity and address of the insurer to which the claim is
    assigned.” 
    Id. Before assigning
    the claim to a member insurer, however, the MAIPF must
    “make an initial determination of a claimant’s eligibility for benefits under the MACP and shall
    -6-
    deny an obviously ineligible claim.” MCL 500.3173a(1), as enacted by 
    2012 PA 204
    .4 The