In re LOUISE K. VAN SLOOTEN REVOCABLE
[…] This Court
    must consider the documentary evidence in a light most favorable to the
    nonmoving party. If there is no factual dispute, whether a plaintiff's claim is
    barred under a principle set forth in MCR 2.116(C)(7) is a question of law for the
    court to decide. If a factual dispute exists, however, summary disposition is not
    appropriate. [Citations omitted.]
    On appeal, the parties agree that a six-year period of limitations applies. A six-year
    statute of limitations specifically regarding promissory notes is found in MCL 440.3118(1),
    which provides that “an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a
    definite time must be commenced within 6 years after the due date or dates stated in the note . . .
    .” MCL 600.5807(9) provides that “[t]he period of limitations is 6 years for an action to recover
    damages or money due for breach of contract . . . .” MCL 600.5807(9) governed the guaranty
    agreements. See Diversified Fin Sys, Inc v Schanhals, 
    203 Mich. App. 589