In re LOUISE K. VAN SLOOTEN REVOCABLE
[…] payments until all of the residential lots were sold. The necessary corollary or implication is that
    full payment on the promissory notes would be due when all of the lots were sold. Other than
    these changes, the language in the original notes remained applicable. The oral modification was
    sufficiently definite to address the dire economic circumstances confronting defendants in 2009.
    We cannot emphasize enough that defendants acted in conformity with the oral modification for
    several years.
    Additionally, defendants, citing in part MCL 600.5825,5 argue that JDB’s partial
    payments and conduct after the statute of limitations expired in 2016, as measured from 2010,
    5
    MCL 600.5825 provides:
    (1) In actions commenced against 2 or more joint obligators, or joint
    executors or administrators of any contractor, if it is shown that the plaintiff's
    -7-
    did not revive Brenner’s guaranty agreements or toll the statute of limitations as to Brenner.
    Given our conclusion that there was a valid modification of the notes, thereby altering the