People of Michigan v. Arndola Charles Lewis ( 2019 )
[…] supporting that he knew that the jury would be provided a second-degree murder instruction.
    Consequently, Lewis’s affidavit is belied by the record.
    -10-
    B. HABITUAL-OFFENDER ENHANCEMENT NOTICE
    Lewis next claims he was improperly sentenced as a habitual offender because the
    prosecutor failed to comply with the requirements of the habitual offender statute, MCL 769.13.
    Because Lewis did not raise this issue before the trial court, we review for plain error affecting
    substantial rights. See Carines, 
    460 Mich at 763
    .
    The plain language of MCL 769.13(2) explicitly requires the prosecutor to file the
    habitual offender notice with the trial court and serve the notice upon the defendant. While the
    statute allows the notice to “be personally served upon the defendant or his or her attorney at the
    arraignment on the information,” it also specifically states that “[t]he prosecuting attorney shall
    file a written proof of service with the clerk of the court.” MCL 769.13(2). The purpose of the
    notice requirement “is to provide the accused with notice, at an early stage in the proceedings, of