306 Mich. App. 289, 296; 856 NW2d 222 (2014). The evidence is viewed “in the light most favorable to the prosecution, to determine whether the tr
[…] Crime victims have a statutory and constitutional right to restitution. People v Gubachy,
272 Mich. App. 706, 708; 728 NW2d 891 (2006). “Restitution encompasses . . . those losses that are easily ascertained and are a direct result of a defendant’s criminal conduct.”
Id. The CrimeVictim’s Rights Act (“CVRA”), MCL 780.751 et seq., “mandates that a sentencing court order convicted defendants to ‘make full restitution to any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct -7- that gives rise to the conviction[.]’ ” People v Corbin,
312 Mich. App. 352, 359; 880 NW2d 2 (2015), quoting MCL 780.766(2) (alteration in original). MCL 780.767, which governs factors to be considered by the trial court when determining an order of restitution, states, in relevant part: (1) In determining the amount of restitution to order . . . the court shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense. (2) The court may order the probation officer to obtain information pertaining to the amounts of loss described in subsection (1). The probation officer shall include the information collected in the presentence investigation report or in a separate report, as the court directs. (3) The court shall disclose to both the defendant and the prosecuting attorney all portions of the presentence or other report pertaining to the matters described in subsection (1). (4) Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by the court by a preponderance of the evidence. The burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense shall be on the prosecuting attorney. A victim’s impact statement in the presentence investigation report (“PSIR”) notes that the victim’s family sought “restitution in the amount of $9,000 for funeral costs,” but that “[n]o documentation of this amount was provided.” The PSIR does not contain a separate restitution recommendation.