Bianca Kelley v. American Country Insurance Company ( 2019 )
[…] presented to the trial court at the time the motion was decided. Innovative Adult Foster Care, Inc
    v Ragin, 
    285 Mich App 466
    , 475-476; 776 NW2d 398 (2009).
    “The purpose of the no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq., is to ensure the compensation of
    persons injured in automobile accidents.” Allstate Ins Co v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 
    321 Mich App 543
    , 552; 909 NW2d 495 (2017) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Generally,
    persons injured in automobile accidents must seek PIP benefits from their own insurer. MCL
    500.3114(1). However, pursuant to MCL 500.3114(2), a person injured while a passenger of a
    “motor vehicle operated in the business of transporting passengers shall receive the [PIP]
    insurance benefits to which the person is entitled from the insurer of the motor vehicle.”1 Where
    no insurance is available, a person may obtain PIP benefits through the Assigned Claims Plan,
    the insurer of last priority. See MCL 500.3172; Titan Ins Co v American Country Ins Co, 
    312 Mich App 291
    , 298; 876 NW2d 853 (2015).