People v Snell,
118 Mich. App. 750, 754- 755; 325 NW2d 563 (1982). “It is not necessary to show that the sexual act was started or completed.”
Id. at 755.Regarding an assault by strangulation, MCL 750.84(b) requires that the prosecution prove that defendant assaulted another person by strangulation or suffocation. MCL 750.84(b)(2) defines “strangulation or suffocation” as “intentionally impeding normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person.” 1 US Const, Am 14. -3- A defendant commits an assault when there is “an attempt to commit a battery or an unlawful act that places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving an immediate battery.” People v Meissner,
294 Mich.