Nonetheless, the sentencing transcript contains adequate reference to its contents for this Court to review the trial court’s sentencing decision. We note that it was defendant’s responsibility to provide this Court with a copy of his PSIR to present his sentencing appeal. See MCR 7.212(C)(7). -6- Further, MCL 769.13(6) provides, in relevant part: The defendant shall bear the burden of establishing a prima facie showing that an alleged prior conviction is inaccurate or constitutionally invalid. If the defendant establishes a prima facie showing that information or evidence concerning an alleged prior conviction is inaccurate, the prosecuting attorney shall bear the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the information or evidence is accurate. Here, the trial court accepted defendant’s correction, as well as the prosecution’s report, that defendant’s murder conviction had been overturned, and did not include that conviction in its calculation. However, trial court noted that the PSIR stated that the murder conviction, but not the aggravated battery conviction, had been overturned. There is a presumption that the information contained in the PSIR is accurate unless the defendant raises an effective challenge. People v Grant,
455 Mich. 221, 233-234; 565 NW2d 389 (1997). Here, defendant stated that he had no corrections to the PSIR. Moreover, the record includes a certified Cook County Order of Sentence and Commitment to the Illinois Department of Corrections, dated June 28, 1995, that listed defendant’s convictions for murder and aggravated battery with a firearm. According to MCL 769.13(5)(a),(d), and (e), “[t]he existence of a prior conviction may be established” by, among other methods, “[a] copy of a judgment of conviction,” “[i]nformation contained in a presentence report,” and “[a] statement of defendant.”