People of Michigan v. Chester Larvell Starnes Jr ( 2016 )
[…] MCL 750.520g(1), the prosecution had to prove that defendant committed an assault while
    possessing the intent to commit an act with a sexually improper purpose “involving some actual
    entry of another person’s genital or anal openings or some oral sexual act” with “aggravating
    circumstances,” such as the use of force or coercion. People v Snell, 
    118 Mich. App. 750
    , 754-
    755; 325 NW2d 563 (1982). “It is not necessary to show that the sexual act was started or
    completed.” 
    Id. at 755.
    Regarding an assault by strangulation, MCL 750.84(b) requires that the prosecution
    prove that defendant assaulted another person by strangulation or suffocation.
    MCL 750.84(b)(2) defines “strangulation or suffocation” as “intentionally impeding normal
    breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking
    the nose or mouth of another person.”
    1
    US Const, Am 14.
    -3-
    A defendant commits an assault when there is “an attempt to commit a battery or an
    unlawful act that places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving an immediate battery.”
    People v Meissner, 
    294 Mich. App. 438