Shannon Hester v. Jeremia Walter Brabbs ( 2019 )
[…] The allegations in the complaint are
    accepted as true unless contradicted by the documentary evidence. 
    Id. Where reasonable
    minds
    could not differ on the evidence presented that the governmental employee was not grossly
    negligent, the question whether the claim is barred by immunity is an issue of law for the court.
    -2-
    
    Jackson, 458 Mich. at 142
    , 146, 152; Dextrom v Wexford Co, 
    287 Mich. App. 406
    , 429; 789
    NW2d 211 (2010).
    Neither party disputes that defendant is entitled to governmental immunity under MCL
    691.1407(2) unless his conduct amounted to gross negligence. MCL 691.1407(8)(a) defines
    gross negligence as “conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for
    whether an injury results.” Clearly, the Legislature limited employee liability to those
    “situations where the contested conduct was substantially more than negligent.” 
    Maiden, 461 Mich. at 122
    . We have stated that gross negligence involves