Saugatuck Dunes Coastal Alliance v. Saugatuck Twp Zoning Bd of App ( 2019 )
[…] , 711; 576 NW2d 141 (1998).
    IV. “AGGRIEVED PARTY”
    Although “[m]unicipalities have no inherent power to regulate land use through zoning,”
    the Michigan Legislature granted this authority through legislation. Olsen, 325 Mich App at
    179. The Legislature combined three historic zoning acts into the Michigan Zoning Enabling
    Act (MZEA), MCL 125.3101 et seq., which “grants local units of government authority to
    regulate land development and use through zoning.” Id. “The MZEA also provides for judicial
    review of a local unit of government’s zoning decisions.” Id. MCL 125.3605 provides that
    “[t]he decision of the zoning board of appeals shall be final. A party aggrieved by the decision
    may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located . . . ” MCL
    125.3606(1) states:
    -3-
    Any party aggrieved by a decision of the zoning board of appeals may
    appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located. The
    circuit court shall review the record and decision to ensure that the decision meets