Saugatuck Dunes Coastal Alliance v. Saugatuck Twp Zoning Bd of App ( 2019 )
[…] Olsen, 325 Mich App at
    179. The Legislature combined three historic zoning acts into the Michigan Zoning Enabling
    Act (MZEA), MCL 125.3101 et seq., which “grants local units of government authority to
    regulate land development and use through zoning.” Id. “The MZEA also provides for judicial
    review of a local unit of government’s zoning decisions.” Id. MCL 125.3605 provides that
    “[t]he decision of the zoning board of appeals shall be final. A party aggrieved by the decision
    may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located . . . ” MCL
    125.3606(1) states:
    -3-
    Any party aggrieved by a decision of the zoning board of appeals may
    appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located. The
    circuit court shall review the record and decision to ensure that the decision meets
    all of the following requirements:
    (a) Complies with the constitution and laws of the state.
    (b) Is based upon proper procedure.
    (c) Is supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the
    record.
    (d) Represents the reasonable exercise of discretion granted by law to the
    zoning board of appeals.
    In Olsen, 325 Mich App at 180, this Court explained the difference between “standing”
    and “aggrieved party” analyses in cases involving an appeal from a decision of a ZBA. This
    Court stated that the “term ‘standing’ generally refers to the right of a plaintiff initially to invoke