Fox Pointe Association v. Mary Elizabeth Ryal ( 2019 )
[…] -6-
    and costs incurred on appeal. Neither party disputes the amount of attorney fees awarded to FPA
    in the lower court proceedings.8
    Article 17.2 of the bylaws provides:
    In any proceeding arising because of an alleged default by any Co-owner,
    the Association, if successful, will be entitled to recover the costs of the
    proceeding and such reasonable attorneys’ fees (not limited to statutory fees) as
    may be determined by the court, but in no event will any Co-owner be entitled to
    recover such attorneys’ fees.
    Additionally, MCL 559.206(b) states:
    In a proceeding arising because of an alleged default by a co-owner, the
    association of co-owners or the co-owner, if successful, shall recover the costs of
    the proceeding and reasonable attorney fees, as determined by the court, to the
    extent the condominium documents expressly so provide.
    FPA is entitled to attorney fees for the work completed on the appeal. Both the bylaws
    and the statute provide that FPA is entitled to recover the costs of “the proceeding.” In
    Windemere Commons I Ass’n v O’Brien, 
    269 Mich App 681
    , 684; 713 NW2d 814 (2006), this
    Court held that under MCL 559.206(b) and governing bylaws, the plaintiff condominium
    association was entitled to attorney fees and costs incurred in litigation after summary