Fox Pointe Association v. Mary Elizabeth Ryal ( 2019 )
[…] “[c]ondominium bylaws are interpreted according to the rules governing the interpretation of a
    4
    Summary disposition had also been granted under MCR 2.116(C)(9), which provides for the
    entry of a judgment on a claim when “[t]he opposing party has failed to state a valid defense to
    the claim asserted against him or her.” Because it is apparent that the trial court considered
    information beyond the pleadings, we shall solely consider MCR 2.116(C)(10). Innovation
    Ventures v Liquid Mfg, 
    499 Mich 491
    , 506-507; 885 NW2d 861 (2016).
    -3-
    contract.” Id.5 MCL 559.206(a) provides that “[f]ailure to comply with any of the terms or
    provisions of the condominium documents, shall be grounds for relief, which may include
    without limitations, an action to recover sums due for damages, injunctive relief, foreclosure of
    lien if default in payment of assessment, or any combination thereof.”
    “[P]roperty owners are free to attempt to enhance the value of their property in any
    lawful way, by physical improvement, psychological inducement, contract, or otherwise.”
    Terrien v Zwit, 
    467 Mich 56
    , 71; 648 NW2d 602 (2002) (quotation marks omitted). “Under