Trustlink Equities LLC v. St Clair County Sheriff Sale Surplus ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at 510 (quotation
    marks and citation omitted). This Court concluded that there was “no question that PNC’s
    interest in the surplus funds, as a junior mortgagee, was superior to appellant’s, as the legal
    representative of the mortgagor.” Id. at 514.
    Furthermore, the In re $55,336.17 Surplus Funds Court addressed the speed with which a
    county official must respond to an assertion of the right to payment of surplus funds created after
    a mortgage foreclosure sale. As this Court stated:
    The plain language of MCL 600.3252 provides that the surplus should be
    paid to the mortgagor “unless at the time of the sale, or before the surplus shall be
    so paid over” a claim is filed by a subsequent mortgagee or lienholder. The
    Legislature therefore provided a period during which a subsequent mortgagee or
    lienholder may file a claim to foreclosure sale surplus proceeds, without regard to