Julie a Tenbusch v. Department of Treasury ( 2019 )
[…] Petitioner’s final argument is that the Tribunal erred in denying her a PRE for the parcel
    at issue. We disagree.
    -4-
    Pursuant to MCL 211.7cc(1) a principal residence is exempt from taxes levied by the local
    school district for school operating purposes. MCL 211.7dd(c) defines “principal residence” as:
    the 1 place where an owner of the property has his or her true, fixed, and
    permanent home to which, whenever absent, he or she intends to return and that
    shall continue as a principal residence until another principal residence is
    established.
    Further, MCL 211.7cc(2) provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5), an owner of property may
    claim 1 exemption under this section by filing an affidavit on or before May 1 for
    taxes levied before January 1, 2012 or, for taxes levied after December 31, 2011,
    on or before June 1 for the immediately succeeding summer tax levy and all
    subsequent tax levies or on or before November 1 for the immediately succeeding
    winter tax levy and all subsequent tax levies with the local tax collecting unit in
    which the property is located. The affidavit shall state that the property is owned
    and occupied as a principal residence by that owner of the property on the date
    that the affidavit is signed and shall state that the owner has not claimed a
    substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit on property in another state. .
    . . If an owner of property filed an affidavit for an exemption under this section
    before January 1, 2004, that affidavit shall be considered the affidavit required
    under this subsection for a principal residence exemption and that exemption shall
    remain in effect until rescinded as provided in this section.
    As previously indicated, the Tribunal's factual findings are final if they are supported by
    competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. Michigan Properties, 
    LLC, 491 Mich. at 528
    . Substantial evidence is generally defined as the amount of evidence that a