Julie a Tenbusch v. Department of Treasury ( 2019 )
[…] 257 Mich. App. 219
    , 221–22; 668 NW2d 181 (2003) (citations and quotation marks omitted).
    The burden of proving entitlement to a tax exemption is on the person claiming the exemption.
    Stege v Dep’t of Treasury, 
    252 Mich. App. 183
    , 189; 651 NW2d 164 (2002).
    In this matter, there is no dispute that petitioner owned the subject parcel. However, to
    claim the principal residence exemption, the taxpayer seeking the exemption must establish both
    ownership and occupancy of the property as a principal residence for each year the exemption is
    claimed. See, MCL 211.7cc(2) (“The affidavit shall state that the property is owned and
    occupied as a principal residence by that owner of the property on the date that the affidavit is
    signed . . .”). The definition of the term “occupy” is not provided in the statute. However, in
    Estate of Schubert v Dept of Treasury, 
    322 Mich. App. 439
    , 449–50; 912 NW2d 569 (2017) this
    Court held:
    -5-
    Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed.) defines “occupy,” in