Since U-Haul is of the view that this Court should adopt a rule of law holding that it cannot be sued for negligence “in the leasing of a [motor] vehicle,” MCL 257.401(3) is significant for the common-law right that it recognizes, not for any cause of action that it purportedly creates. [Some emphasis added.] Thus, plaintiff is clear that her reference to MCL 257.401(3) is to show that it recognizes a cause of action for common-law negligence against a lessor; she is not contending that it creates a cause of action. And in this respect, I agree with plaintiff. MCL 257.401(3) provides as follows: Notwithstanding subsection (1), a person engaged in the business of leasing motor vehicles who is the lessor of a motor vehicle under a lease providing for the use of the motor vehicle by the lessee for a period of 30 days or less is liable for an injury caused by the negligent operation of the leased motor vehicle only if the injury occurred while the leased motor vehicle was being operated by an authorized driver under the lease agreement or by the lessee’s spouse, father, mother, brother, sister, son, daughter, or other immediate family member. Unless the lessor, or his or her agent, was negligent in the leasing of the motor vehicle, the lessor’s liability under this subsection is limited to $20,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 1 person in any 1 accident and $40,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any 1 accident. [Emphasis added.] I disagree with the majority that the italicized portion of MCL 257.401(3) creates a cause of action. Before this statute was passed, a lessor of a motor vehicle was liable for negligence when leasing the motor vehicle.