See DeHart v Joe Lunghamer Chevrolet, Inc,
239 Mich App 181, 189; 607 NW2d 417 (1999) (explaining that “the legislative intent in enacting MCL 257.401(3) [was] to lessen the extraordinary losses to which (short-term) lessors were being subjected when they had no control over the vehicle after it was leased”). All that the exception in MCL 257.401(3) does is recognize that a lessor can still be liable for ordinary negligence—like lessors could be before the statute was passed—“in the leasing of a motor vehicle.” Any other interpretation of MCL 257.401(3) runs against the clear intent of the Legislature. MCL 257.401(5) states that MCL 257.401(3) “shall not be construed to expand or reduce, except as otherwise provided by this act, the liability of a person engaged in the business of leasing motor vehicles . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Yet the majority does just that. The majority states that “by not limiting damages arising from negligent leasing”—presumably referring to the language in MCL 257.401(3) that “[u]nless the lessor, or his or her agent, was negligent in the leasing of the motor vehicle”—“the Legislature signaled its recognition that negligence in the leasing process was one area where the general public needed additional protection.”1 It then takes this purpose and holds that it establishes that U-Haul owed a duty to Martel.