Steven R Lilly v. Grand Trunk Western Railroad Company ( 2019 )
[…] reliable principles and methods, and (3) the witness has applied the principles and
    methods reliably to the facts of the case.
    The trial court’s role is that of a gatekeeper and it may “admit evidence only once it ensures,
    pursuant to MRE 702, that expert testimony meets that rule’s standard of reliability.” Gilbert v
    DaimlerChrysler Corp, 
    470 Mich. 749
    , 782; 685 NW2d 391 (2004), citing Daubert v Merrell
    Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 
    509 U.S. 579
    ; 
    113 S. Ct. 2786
    ; 
    125 L. Ed. 2d 469
    (1993).
    Similarly, MCL 600.2955 provides, in relevant part:
    (1) In an action for . . .injury to a person or property, a scientific opinion rendered
    by an otherwise qualified expert is not admissible unless the court determines that
    the opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of fact. In making that
    determination, the court shall examine the opinion and the basis for the opinion,
    which basis includes the facts, technique, methodology, and reasoning relied on
    by the expert, and shall consider all of the following factors:
    (a) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to scientific testing and
    replication.
    (b) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to peer review
    publication.
    -2-
    (c) The existence and maintenance of generally accepted standards governing the
    application and interpretation of a methodology or technique and whether the
    opinion and its basis are consistent with those standards.
    (d) The known or potential error rate of the opinion and its basis.
    (e) The degree to which the opinion and its basis are generally accepted within the
    relevant expert community. As used in this subdivision, “relevant expert
    community” means individuals who are knowledgeable in the field of study and
    are gainfully employed applying that knowledge on the free market.
    (f) Whether the basis for the opinion is reliable and whether experts in that field