People of Michigan v. Dion Delando Anderson ( 2019 )
[…] knocked down to the floor and beaten by all four intruders. Taliaferro testified that defendant
    Paschal held him as defendant Anderson went through his pockets and removed the cigarettes
    and cash. Although there was conflicting testimony regarding the pistol, the evidence was
    sufficient to show that defendant Paschal assaulted Taliaferro, after which Taliaferro turned over
    the debit card to defendant Paschal and his accomplices. Accordingly, the evidence was
    sufficient to support defendant Paschal’s conviction of unarmed robbery.
    B. UNLAWFUL IMPRISONMENT
    MCL 750.349b defines the offense of unlawful imprisonment as follows:
    (1) A person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she
    knowingly restrains another person under any of the following circumstances:
    (a) The person is restrained by means of a weapon or dangerous
    instrument.
    (b) The restrained person was secretly confined.
    (c) The person was restrained to facilitate the commission of another
    felony or to facilitate flight after commission of another felony.
    A person is restrained within the meaning of this statute when the person is forcibly confined “so
    as to interfere with that person’s liberty without that person’s consent or without lawful
    authority.” MCL 750.349b(3)(a). The “essence of ‘secret confinement’ as contemplated by the
    statute is deprivation of the assistance of others by virtue of the victim’s inability to
    communicate his predicament.” People v Bosca, 
    310 Mich. App. 1
    , 19; 871 NW2d 307 (2015)