People of Michigan v. Homer Thomas Langrill ( 2019 )
[…] V. JAIL CREDIT
    Finally, defendant argues that he is entitled to 92 days of jail credit for time served
    between the date of the bench trial, October 24, 2017, and the date of sentencing, January 24,
    2018. We agree.
    “Whether a defendant is entitled to credit for time served in jail before sentencing is a
    question of law that we review de novo.” People v Armisted, 
    295 Mich. App. 32
    , 49; 811 NW2d
    47 (2011).
    Defendant argues that he should be awarded jail credit for the time served pursuant to
    MCL 769.11b, which provides:
    Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has
    served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to
    furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing
    sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in
    jail prior to sentencing.