In re GUARDIANSHIP          OF    DAVID         P.
[…] (d) A relative of the legally incapacitated individual with whom the
    individual has resided for more than 6 months before the filing of the petition.
    (e) A person nominated by a person who is caring for the legally
    incapacitated individual or paying benefits to the legally incapacitated individual.
    (4) If none of the persons as designated or listed in subsection (2) or (3)
    are suitable or willing to serve, the court may appoint any competent person who
    is suitable and willing to serve, including a professional guardian as provided in
    [MCL 700.5106]. [Emphasis added.]
    Similarly, MCL 700.5409 establishes priority for the appointment of a conservator and provides:
    (1) The court may appoint an individual, a corporation authorized to
    exercise fiduciary powers, or a professional conservator described in [MCL
    700.5106] to serve as conservator of a protected individual’s estate. The
    following are entitled to consideration for appointment in the following order of
    priority:
    (a) A conservator, guardian of property, or similar fiduciary appointed or
    recognized by the appropriate court of another jurisdiction in which the protected
    individual resides.
    -5-
    (b) An individual or corporation nominated by the protected individual if
    he or she is 14 years of age or older and of sufficient mental capacity to make an
    intelligent choice, including a nomination made in a durable power of attorney.
    (c) The protected individual’s spouse.
    (d) An adult child of the protected individual.
    (e) A parent of the protected individual . . . .
    (f) A relative of the protected individual with whom he or she has resided
    for more than 6 months before the petition is filed.
    (g) A person nominated by the person who is caring for or paying benefits
    to the protected individual.
    (h) If none of the persons listed in subdivisions (a) to (g) are suitable and
    willing to serve, any person that the court determines is suitable and willing to
    serve.
    (2) . . . If persons have equal priority, the court shall select the person the
    court considers best qualified to serve. Acting in the protected individual’s best
    interest, the court may pass over a person having priority and appoint a person
    having a lower priority or no priority.
    MCL 700.5313(2)(b) and (c) permit a person to choose his or her guardian. MCL
    700.5313(2)(d) and MCL 700.5409(1)(b) give high priority in guardianship and conservatorship
    actions to individuals designated by the incapacitated person “as a patient advocate” or as an