James P Page v. City of Wyandotte ( 2018 )
[…] However, as commonly understood, the term “rate” refers to “a charge, payment, or price fixed
    according to a ratio, scale, or standard,” such as a charge per unit of a public-service commodity.
    Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed). This common understanding of “rates”
    encompasses all the costs for cable services, including the CFF and retransmission fee. Indeed,
    by law, in the cable industry in particular, the “rate” for cable ordinarily includes all costs and
    fees. See 47 CFR 76.946 (“Cable operators that advertise rates for basic service and cable
    programming service tiers shall be required to advertise rates that include all costs and fees.”);
    see also 
    Morgan, 267 Mich. App. at 514
    (noting that private cable providers charged customers
    “an additional rate” to recoup cable franchise fee paid to city pursuant to agreement). Consistent