Estate of Aura Argentina Perez v. Henry Ford Health System ( 2018 )
[…] Chitra
    Venkatasubramanian’s qualifications. However, under the circumstances of this case, I do not
    agree that Dr. Venkatasubramanian’s subspecialty certifications in neurological critical care and
    vascular neurology and her practice in those subspecialties disqualifies her as an expert witness.
    -1-
    Plaintiffs’ medical malpractice action concerns Dr. Howard Feit, a board-certified
    neurologist. Dr. Venkatasubramanian is also a board-certified neurologist and therefore satisfies
    MCL 600.2169(1)(a), which provides:
    (1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give
    expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person
    is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the
    following criteria:
    (a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered
    is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the
    action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the
    testimony is offered. However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the
    testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must
    be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty.
    The issue in this case is whether Dr. Venkatasubramanian satisfies MCL 600.2169(1)(b), which
    requires that the expert witness must have
    during the year immediately preceding the date of the occurrence that is the basis
    for the claim or action, devoted a majority of his or her professional time to either
    or both of the following:
    (i) The active clinical practice of the same health profession in which the
    party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if
    that party is a specialist, the active clinical practice of that specialty.
    (ii) The instruction of students in an accredited health professional school
    or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same health profession
    in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is
    licensed and, if that party is a specialist, an accredited health professional school
    or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same specialty.
    The majority determines that the key question is whether more than 50% of Dr.
    Venkatasubramanian’s time was spent in the practice of “general neurology” as opposed to
    neurocritical care or vascular neurology and arithmetically concludes that it was less than 50%.