Kings Lane Gp Inc v. Kings Lane Ltd Dividend Housing Association ( 2018 )
[…] therefore, plaintiffs must be able to prove that the loan commitment “amounted to a legally
    enforceable agreement.” See Huntington Nat’l Bank v Daniel J Aronoff Living Trust, 305 Mich
    App 496, 507-508; 853 NW2d 481 (2014). That is, “in order for there to be an enforceable
    agreement between the parties, there must be ‘mutual assent’ to be bound – that is, the parties
    must have a ‘meeting of the minds’ on all the essential elements of the agreement.” 
    Id. at 508.
    The Court in Huntington Nat’l Bank addressed the application of MCL 566.132(2), which
    provides:
    An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the
    following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise
    or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the
    financial institution:
    Paragraphs 79-84 of plaintiff’s complaint alleges that defendants PNC Capital and PNC
    Bank “promised that funds would be made available for the completion of the Project and the
    reserves and budgetary shortfalls,” that they made these false representations with the intent that