Kings Lane Gp Inc v. Kings Lane Ltd Dividend Housing Association ( 2018 )
[…] recognized as involving fiduciary duties, as with a lawyer and a client or a
    stockbroker and a customer. In re Estate of Karmey, 
    468 Mich. 68
    , 75 n 2; 658
    NW2d 796 (2003), quoting Black’s Law Dictionary (7th ed).]
    Michigan has specific statutory provisions regarding general and limited partnerships and
    the duties partners owe one another. Under the uniform partnership act, partners in a general
    partnership are accountable to each other as fiduciaries for each other’s interests. MCL
    449.21(1) (“[e]very partner must account to the partnership for any benefit, and hold as trustee
    for it any profits derived by him without the consent of the other partners from any transaction
    connected with the formation, conduct, or liquidation of the partnership or from any use by him
    of its property . . .”); Band v Livonia Associates, 
    176 Mich. App. 95
    , 113-114; 439 NW2d 285
    (1989) (“The courts universally recognize the fiduciary relationship of partners and impose on
    them obligations of the utmost good faith and integrity in their dealings with one another in