Kings Lane Gp Inc v. Kings Lane Ltd Dividend Housing Association ( 2018 )
[…] Those allegations appear sufficient to inform the defendants of the nature of the fraud claims
    they were facing. However, even if the allegations were not pleaded with particularity, plaintiffs
    could have sought to amend the complaint to plead with particularity. MCR 2.118(A)(2).
    Therefore, the trial court erred to the extent it granted summary disposition on that basis.
    -9-
    (a) A promise or commitment to lend money, grant or extend credit, or make any
    other financial accommodation.
    MCL 566.132(1), by contrast, has a more relaxed standard for demonstrating the existence of an
    agreement. Whereas MCL 566.132(2) requires that “promise or commitment” be “in writing and
    signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution,” MCL 566.132(1) allows an
    agreement to be shown by “contract, or promise, or a note or memorandum.” This Court
    explained:
    In 1992, Michigan’s Legislature decided to provide greater protection to
    financial institutions from potentially fraudulent or spurious claims by disgruntled