International Tennis Corporation v. City of Southfield ( 2016 )
[…] 302 Mich App 676
    , 703;
    840 NW2d 168 (2013).
    At issue in this case is the tribunal’s determination of the true cash value of the subject
    property. The term “true cash value” is statutorily defined in MCL 211.27(1) as follows:
    “[T]rue cash value” means the usual selling price at the place where the property
    to which the term is applied is at the time of assessment, being the price that could
    be obtained for the property at private sale, and not at auction sale except as
    otherwise provided in this section, or at a forced sale.
    In accordance with MCL 211.27a(1), “property shall be assessed at 50% of its true cash value
    under section 3 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963.”
    On appeal, petitioner argues the tribunal abdicated its responsibility to independently
    determine the true cash value of the subject property, but the record belies that assertion. First,
    based on its written opinion and order, it is apparent that the tribunal evaluated the various