Julia E Mendez v. Germain Gonzalez-Bello ( 2019 )
[…] 249 Mich. App. 517
    , 524; 644 NW2d 765 (2002).
    MCL 566.106 provides:
    No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1
    year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating
    thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared,
    unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing,
    subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the
    same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing.
    Similarly, MCL 566.108 provides, in relevant part:
    Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year, or for the
    sale of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or
    -3-
    some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by
    whom the lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him
    lawfully authorized in writing. . . .
    Thus, under MCL 566.106 and MCL 566.108, a contract for the transfer of an interest in real
    property must be in writing and signed by the person against whom the contract is sought to be
    enforced. “Simply put, therefore, a contract for the sale of land must, to survive a challenge
    under the statue of frauds, (1) be in writing and (2) be signed by the seller or someone lawfully
    authorized by the seller in writing.”