Julia E Mendez v. Germain Gonzalez-Bello ( 2019 )
[…] from defendant to plaintiff. Plaintiff argues, however, that there was a verbal agreement to do so
    and, by providing the funds to purchase the house, she performed her obligation under the
    parties’ oral agreement, thereby removing the oral agreement from the statute of frauds through
    partial performance. Under the doctrine of partial performance, a party’s performance may be
    sufficient to remove an agreement from the statue of frauds. Our Legislature made clear that
    partial performance may operate as an exception to the statute of frauds, stating in MCL 566.110
    that “Nothing in this chapter [Chapter 566] contained shall be construed to abridge the powers of
    the court of chancery to compel the specific performance of agreements, in cases of part
    performance of such agreements.” See North American Brokers, 
    LLC, 502 Mich. at 899
    (ZAHRA,
    J., dissenting), see also Opdyke Investment Co v Norris Grain Co, 
    413 Mich. 354
    , 365; 320
    NW2d 836 (1982) (“[t]he doctrine of ‘part performance’ satisfying the statute is as old as the
    statute itself”).