Again, we disagree. Although a party to a divorce proceeding generally takes his or her separate property from a marriage without that property being subject to invasion, “a spouse’s separate estate can be opened for redistribution when one of two statutorily created exceptions is met.” Reeves v Reeves,
226 Mich App 490, 494; 575 NW2d 1 (1997), citing MCL 552.23 and MCL 552.401. Under the first statutory exception, a trial court may invade a separate asset “if it appears from the evidence in the case that the party contributed to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property.” MCL 552.401. “Invasion is allowed under MCL 552.401 when one party ‘significantly assists in the acquisition or growth’ of the other party’s separate asset, in which case ‘the court may consider the contribution as having a distinct value deserving of 1 To the extent defendant agreed that he