People of Michigan v. James Anthony Webb ( 2019 )
[…] prosecution to call four witnesses at trial who were not endorsed on its witness list. We disagree.
    We review for an abuse of discretion the trial court’s ruling in response to the
    prosecution’s request to amend its witness list. People v Burwick, 
    450 Mich 281
    , 291; 537
    NW2d 813 (1995); People v Everett, 
    318 Mich App 511
    , 516; 899 NW2d 94 (2017). The trial
    court abuses its discretion when its decision is outside the range of “reasonable and principled
    outcomes.” 
    Id.
     (citation and quotation marks omitted).
    MCL 767.40a provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the filed information a list of
    all witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and
    all res gestae witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law
    enforcement officers.
    (2) The prosecuting attorney shall be under a continuing duty to disclose
    the names of any further res gestae witnesses as they become known.
    (3) Not less than 30 days before the trial, the prosecuting attorney shall