People of Michigan v. James Anthony Webb ( 2019 )
[…] 211.962, cited in the affidavit, and an accompanying statute that is not expressly identified in the
    affidavit, MCL 211.963.
    MCL 211.962, which is part of the Certification of Abandoned Property for Accelerated
    Forfeiture Act (the Accelerated Forfeiture Act), MCL 211.961 et seq., provides, in pertinent part:
    As used in this act:
    -5-
    (a) “Abandoned property” means tax delinquent property containing a
    structure that is vacant or dilapidated, is open to entrance or trespass, and has been
    determined to be abandoned under [MCL 211.964].
    MCL 211.964(1) specifies that under circumstances in which a local unit of government
    declares “an accelerated forfeiture of abandoned property” before October 1 of any tax year, “the
    local unit of government may identify property within the local unit of government as abandoned
    property,” provided that the local unit of government complies with statutory requirements not at
    issue in this appeal. MCL 211.962(f) defines a “[l]ocal unit of government” as “a city, village or
    township.” Additionally, MCL 211.963 provides: