People of Michigan v. James Anthony Webb ( 2019 )
[…] and other complainants signed affidavits involving real property, during her preliminary
    examination testimony Detective Jackson conceded that at least one of the affidavits admitted
    into evidence was not signed.
    While defendant styles his argument as a challenge to a search warrant affidavit, it
    appears that in both the trial court and on appeal, defendant is instead challenging the
    Investigator’s Request for Warrant that led to the felony warrant for defendant’s arrest. MCL
    764.1a provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) A magistrate shall issue a warrant upon presentation of a proper
    complaint alleging the commission of an offense and a finding of reasonable
    cause to believe that the individual accused in the complaint committed that
    offense. The complaint shall be sworn to before a magistrate or clerk.
    (2) The finding of reasonable cause by the magistrate may be based upon
    1 or more of the following:
    -13-
    (a) Factual allegations of the complainant contained in the complaint.
    (b) The complainant’s sworn testimony.
    (c) The complainant’s affidavit.
    (d) Any supplemental sworn testimony or affidavits of other individuals
    presented by the complainant or required by the magistrate.
    MCL 764.1d likewise provides, in pertinent part:
    A complaint shall recite the substance of the accusation against the
    accused. The complaint may contain factual allegations establishing reasonable
    cause.
    As our Supreme Court recognized in People v Burrill, 
    391 Mich 124