People of Michigan v. James Anthony Webb ( 2019 )
[…] determined to be abandoned under [MCL 211.964].
    MCL 211.964(1) specifies that under circumstances in which a local unit of government
    declares “an accelerated forfeiture of abandoned property” before October 1 of any tax year, “the
    local unit of government may identify property within the local unit of government as abandoned
    property,” provided that the local unit of government complies with statutory requirements not at
    issue in this appeal. MCL 211.962(f) defines a “[l]ocal unit of government” as “a city, village or
    township.” Additionally, MCL 211.963 provides:
    A local unit of government may make a declaration of accelerated
    forfeiture of abandoned property by adopting a resolution at a meeting held
    pursuant to the open meetings act, 
    1976 PA 267
    , MCL 15.261 to 15.275,
    containing substantially the following language:
    “Whereas, the governing body of the local unit of government determines
    that parcels of abandoned tax delinquent property exist;
    Whereas, abandoned tax delinquent property contributes to crime, blight,
    and decay within the local unit of government;
    Whereas, the certification of tax delinquent abandoned property as
    certified abandoned property will result in the accelerated forfeiture and
    foreclosure of certified abandoned property under the general property tax act and
    return abandoned property to productive use more rapidly, thereby reducing
    crime, blight, and decay within the local unit of government;
    Therefore, the local unit of government hereby notifies residents and
    owners of property within the local unit of government that abandoned tax
    delinquent property will be identified and inspected and may be certified as
    certified abandoned property under the certification of abandoned property for
    accelerated forfeiture act and subject to accelerated forfeiture and foreclosure
    under the general property tax act.”
    The record reflects that the Monte Vista property was indeed vacant, and there was also
    some indication in the record that the property had delinquent property taxes at one point during
    the relevant time period. However, both Freeman and Gross denied that their client had received