People of Michigan v. James Anthony Webb ( 2019 )
[…] cause to believe that the individual accused in the complaint committed that
    offense. The complaint shall be sworn to before a magistrate or clerk.
    (2) The finding of reasonable cause by the magistrate may be based upon
    1 or more of the following:
    -13-
    (a) Factual allegations of the complainant contained in the complaint.
    (b) The complainant’s sworn testimony.
    (c) The complainant’s affidavit.
    (d) Any supplemental sworn testimony or affidavits of other individuals
    presented by the complainant or required by the magistrate.
    MCL 764.1d likewise provides, in pertinent part:
    A complaint shall recite the substance of the accusation against the
    accused. The complaint may contain factual allegations establishing reasonable
    cause.
    As our Supreme Court recognized in People v Burrill, 
    391 Mich 124
    , 132; 214 NW2d 823
    (1974), the same “reliability and particularity requirements” for securing a search warrant also
    apply to the issuance of arrest warrants.