In re Application of DTE ELECTRIC COMPANY
[…] Furthermore, DTE and the PSC accurately observe that MCL 460.6s(11)(f) requires only
    an analysis of alternative options. It does not impose any particular basis for denying a CON or
    an IRP based on the availability of those options or the outcome of that analysis. We cannot find
    that the PSC committed a mistake of law; and, again, there being some evidence in the record to
    support the PSC’s findings, we are constrained to accept them. In re 
    Payne, 444 Mich. at 692
    .
    VI. THE MOST REASONABLE AND PRUDENT OPTION
    Initially, “the power need” to which MCL 460.6s(4)(d) refers can only reasonably be
    understood as the specific need that the utility was required to establish under MCL 460.6s(4)(a).
    Similarly, a CON issued under MCL 460.6s(3)(b), that the facility “represent[s] the most
    reasonable and prudent means of meeting that power need,” can only reasonably refer to a CON
    issued under MCL 460.6s(3)(a). Consequently, DTE is not required to show that its NGCC plant
    is in the abstract the most reasonable and prudent means of generating a given amount of power,
    or even any amount of power.