Frances a Miller v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan ( 2016 )
[…] representative, or [petitioner]’s treating provider.
    (d) The terms of coverage under the [petitioner]’s health benefit plan with
    [respondent].
    (e) The most appropriate practice guidelines, which may include generally
    accepted practice guidelines, evidence-based practice guidelines, or any other
    practice guidelines developed by the federal government or national or
    professional medical societies, boards, and associations.
    (f) Any applicable clinical review criteria developed and used by
    [respondent] or its designee utilization review organization.      [MCL
    550.1911(13).]
    Finally, the OFIR was required to review Maximus’s recommendation “to ensure that it is
    not contrary to the terms of coverage under [petitioner]’s health benefit plan with” respondent.
    MCL 550.1911(15). In issuing its decision, the OFIR was required to provide “[t]he principal
    reason or reasons for [its] decision, including . . . the information provided as determined by”
    Maximus. MCL 550.1911(16)(a).