Frances a Miller v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan ( 2016 )
[…] Shield of Mich, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered September 24, 2013 (Docket
    No. 310578). This Court denied the application “for lack of merit in the grounds presented.” 
    Id.
    -4-
    forfeiture under the plain error rule, three requirements must be met: 1) the error must have
    occurred, 2) the error was plain, i.e., clear or obvious, 3) and the plain error affected substantial
    rights.’ ” Kern v Blethen-Coluni, 
    240 Mich App 333
    , 336; 612 NW2d 838 (2000), quoting
    People v Carines, 
    460 Mich 750
    , 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999).
    MCL 600.2591(1) states that “if a court finds that a . . . defense to a civil action was
    frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and
    fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action . . . .” (Emphasis added). The
    statute does not define “civil action,” but the statute allowing sanctions in such an action is
    “incorporated into the court rules by MCR 2.114(F) and MCR 2.625(A)(2) . . . .” People v
    Herrera, 
    204 Mich App 333