Frances a Miller v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan ( 2016 )
[…] are intended to serve an improper purpose.’ ” BJ’s & Sons Constr Co, Inc, 266 Mich App at
    405, quoting FMB-First Mich Bank v Bailey, 
    232 Mich App 711
    , 723; 591 NW2d 676 (1998).
    3
    Given the unusual posture of this case, in which the trial court invited petitioner to file a motion
    for attorney fees but did not specify the basis for such a motion and in fact awarded fees under an
    inapplicable statute, we decline to reverse the award of fees merely because of petitioner’s
    failure to strictly adhere to MCR 7.211(C)(8).
    -6-
    Under MCL 600.2591, a frivolous defense can occur in one of the following three
    situations: (i) [t]he party’s primary purpose in . . . asserting the defense was to harass, embarrass,
    or injure the prevailing party,” (ii) “[t]he party had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts
    underlying that party’s legal position were in fact true,” or (iii) “[t]he party’s legal position was
    devoid of arguable legal merit.” MCL 600.2591(3)(a). Whether a defense was frivolous
    depends on the facts of the case at the time the defense was asserted. Kitchen, 
    465 Mich at 662
    ;
    Robert A Hansen Family Trust v FGH Indus LLC,