People v. Blanton , 317 Mich. App. 107 ( 2016 )
[…] requirements. People v Mitchell, 
    102 Mich. App. 554
    , 557; 302 NW2d 230 (1980), rev’d in part
    on other grounds 
    412 Mich. 853
    (1981).4 Where a defendant is not fully informed about the
    penalties to be imposed, there is a “clear defect in the plea proceedings” because the defendant is
    unable “to make an understanding plea under MCR 6.302(B).” 
    Brown, 492 Mich. at 694
    . A plea
    that is not voluntary and understanding “violates the state and federal Due Process Clauses.” 
    Id. at 699,
    citing US Const, Ams V and XIV and Const 1963, art 1, § 17.
    At the time of the sentencing,5 the felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b, provided, in
    relevant part:
    (1) A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she
    commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of [MCL 750.223,
    MCL 750.227, MCL 750.227a or MCL 750.230], is guilty of a felony, and shall
    be imprisoned for 2 years. . . .
    (2) The term of imprisonment prescribed by this section is in addition to the
    sentence imposed for the conviction of the felony or the attempt to commit the
    felony, and shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of
    imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the
    felony.
    The plain language of MCL 750.227b thus makes clear that when a defendant carries a
    firearm during the commission of a felony, he is subject to a mandatory two-year term of
    imprisonment, such term to be served “consecutively with and preceding any term of
    4
    Pursuant to MCR 7.215(J)(1), Mitchell is not precedentially binding because it was published
    before November 1, 1990. Nonetheless, this Court may find its reasoning to be persuasive.
    5
    MCL 750.227b was amended effective July 1, 2015, but the amendment did not alter the