People of Michigan v. Beth Ann Stamat ( 2019 )
[…] 376 US 575
    , 589; 
    84 S Ct 841
    ; 
    11 L Ed 2d 921
     (1964). “A defendant is entitled to a fair trial, not a
    perfect one.” Solloway, 316 Mich App at 201.
    MCR 2.503(B)(1) provides, in relevant part: “Unless the court allows otherwise, a
    request for an adjournment must be by motion or stipulation made in writing or orally in open
    court based on good cause.”2 “A motion for adjournment must be based on good cause.” People
    v Coy, 
    258 Mich App 1
    , 18; 669 NW2d 831 (2003). Relatedly, MCL 768.2 provides, in
    pertinent part: “No adjournments, continuances or delays of criminal causes shall be granted by
    any court except for good cause shown in the manner provided by law for adjournments,
    continuances and delays in the trial of civil causes in courts of record[.]” “ ‘Good cause’ factors
    include ‘whether defendant (1) asserted a constitutional right, (2) had a legitimate reason for
    asserting the right, (3) had been negligent, and (4) had requested previous adjournments.’ ” Coy,
    258 Mich App at 18, quoting People v Lawton,