We agree as to the predicate offense of larceny, but disagree with regard to the predicate offense of unlawful imprisonment. Unlawful imprisonment occurs when a person “knowingly restrains another person” if “[t]he person is restrained by means of a weapon or dangerous instrument,” “[t]he restrained person is secretly confined,” or “[t]he person was restrained to facilitate the commission of another felony or to facilitate the flight after commission of another felony.” People v Railer,
288 Mich App 213, 217;
792 NW2d 776(2010), quoting MCL 750.349b(1)(a) through (c). The Legislature defined “restrain” as meaning “to forcibly restrict a person’s movement or to forcibly confine the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty without that person’s consent or without lawful authority.” MCL 750.349b(3)(a). “The restraint does not need to exist for any particular length of time and may be related or incidental to the commission of other criminal acts.”
Id.For purposes of MCL 750.349b(1)(b), a person is secretly confined if the confinement or location of the restrained person is kept secret. MCL 750.349b(3)(b)(i) and (ii).