See MCR 7.215(J)(1). Due process requires that sufficient evidence support defendant’s felony-murder conviction, and we cannot conclusively make that determination in this case; accordingly, we vacate Richter’s conviction and sentence on the charge of felony murder, and remand for a new trial. Richter’s final challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence concerns the appropriate venue for his prosecution. “Venue is a part of every criminal prosecution and must be proved by the prosecutor beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Webbs,
263 Mich App 531, 533;
689 NW2d 163(2004). MCL 762.8 provides: Whenever a felony consists or is the culmination of 2 or more acts done in the perpetration of that felony, the felony may be prosecuted in any county where any of those acts were committed or in any county that the defendant intended the felony or the acts done in perpetration of the felony to have an effect. Additionally, “[i]f any mortal wound shall be given or other violence or injury shall be inflicted, . . . in 1 county by means whereof death shall ensue in another county, the offense may be prosecuted and punished in either county.”