People of Michigan v. Simon Antonio Starks ( 2015 )
[…] not preserved below. Our review, therefore, is for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial
    rights. People v Thomas, 
    260 Mich App 450
    , 453-454; 678 NW2d 631 (2004). Generally
    speaking, “the test for prosecutorial misconduct is whether a defendant was denied a fair and
    impartial trial.” People v Dobek, 
    274 Mich App 58
    , 63; 732 NW2d 546 (2007).
    Despite defendant’s argument to the contrary, we first hold that the prosecutor did not
    improperly appeal to the jury for sympathy by simply reading or playing a portion of the wife’s
    1
    MCL 750.222 was recently amended by the Legislature, and now the term “firearm” is simply
    defined as “any weapon which will, is designed to, or may readily be converted to expel a
    projectile by action of an explosive.” MCL 750.222(e); 
    2015 PA 26
    , effective July 1, 2015.
    -3-
    911 call at the beginning of the prosecutor’s opening statement, followed by a recitation of the
    facts that the prosecutor intended to prove based on the anticipated evidence. People v Unger,
    
    278 Mich App 210