People of Michigan v. Derek Adam Henry ( 2015 )
[…] proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Riley (After Remand), 
    468 Mich 135
    , 139-140;
    659 NW2d 611 (2003). When ruling on a directed verdict, a trial court is not permitted to
    determine the credibility of witnesses. People v Mehall, 
    454 Mich 1
    , 6; 557 NW2d 110 (1997).
    “The elements of first-degree child abuse are (1) the person, (2) knowingly or
    intentionally, (3) causes serious physical or mental harm to a child.” People v Gould, 
    225 Mich App 79
    , 87; 570 NW2d 140 (1997). Consistently, MCL 750.136b(2) provides: “A person is
    guilty of child abuse in the first degree if the person knowingly or intentionally causes serious
    physical or serious mental harm to a child.” Serious physical harm is statutorily defined as “any
    physical injury to a child that seriously impairs the child’s health or physical well-being,
    including, but not limited to, brain damage, a skull or bone fracture, subdural hemorrhage or
    hematoma, dislocation, sprain, internal injury, poisoning, burn or scald, or severe cut.” MCL
    750.136b(1)(f). Our Supreme Court in People v Maynor, 
    470 Mich 289
    , 295; 683 NW2d 565
    (2004), discussed the statutory language of MCL 750.136b(2) as follows:
    -2-
    The plain language of the statute requires that to be convicted of first-degree child
    abuse, a person “knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical harm or
    serious mental harm to a child.” MCL 750.136b(2). The phrase “knowingly or
    intentionally” modifies the phrase “causes serious physical or serious mental harm
    to a child.” Thus, this language requires more from defendant than an intent to
    commit an act. The prosecution must prove that by [the defendant’s act], the