People of Michigan v. Tony Clark ( 2019 )
[…] and the judge about how the video was apparently the only video that wasn’t
    downloaded.” However, it was undisputed at trial that, while the police
    successfully downloaded some footage from the security cameras at the VIP club,
    the video footage showing the murder was not downloaded correctly. It is not
    clear how testimony from an expert on this matter would have aided the defense.
    Defendant’s suggestion that an expert could somehow have recovered the missing
    video is pure conjecture. And even if the video could have been recovered, there
    1
    MCL 775.15 states:
    If any person accused of any crime or misdemeanor, and about to be tried
    therefor in any court of record in this state, shall make it appear to the satisfaction
    of the judge presiding over the court wherein such trial is to be had, by his own
    oath, or otherwise, that there is a material witness in his favor within the
    jurisdiction of the court, without whose testimony he cannot safely proceed to a
    trial, giving the name and place of residence of such witness, and that such
    accused person is poor and has not and cannot obtain the means to procure the
    attendance of such witness at the place of trial, the judge in his discretion may, at
    a time when the prosecuting officer of the county is present, make an order that a
    subpoena be issued from such court for such witness in his favor, and that it be
    served by the proper officer of the court. And it shall be the duty of such officer
    to serve such subpoena, and of the witness or witnesses named therein to attend
    the trial, and the officer serving such subpoena shall be paid therefor, and the
    witness therein named shall be paid for attending such trial, in the same manner as
    if such witness or witnesses had been subpoenaed in behalf of the people.
    -3-
    is no indication that it would have benefited the defense. Przybyla’s grand jury
    testimony quoted by defendant suggests that the video showed defendant
    committing the crime, whereas the prosecutor at the motion hearing indicated that