People of Michigan v. Andy Paul Coy ( 2022 )
[…] shall be guilty of a felony . . . .” This crime is comprised of four elements: “(1) possession of a
    vehicle, (2) driving the vehicle away, (3) that the act is done wilfully, and (4) the possession and
    driving away must be done without authority or permission.” People v Hendricks, 
    200 Mich App 68
    , 71; 
    503 NW2d 689
     (1993), aff’d 
    446 Mich 435
     (1994). Proof that defendant intended to
    permanently deprive the rightful owner of her property is not required. People v Murph, 
    185 Mich App 476
    , 481; 
    463 NW2d 156
     (1990). MCL 750.412 defines the term “motor vehicle” to include
    “all vehicles impelled on the public highways of this state by mechanical power, except traction
    engines, road rollers and such vehicles as run only upon rails or tracks.”
    A fact finder can reasonably infer from circumstantial evidence, such as witness testimony,
    that a defendant took possession of and drove away a motor vehicle. People v Helcher, 
    14 Mich App 386
    , 388-390; 
    165 NW2d 669
     (1969).