People of Michigan v. Andy Paul Coy ( 2022 )
[…] , 514-515; 
    410 NW2d 733
     (1987); People v Osby, 
    291 Mich App 412
    , 415; 
    804 NW2d 903
    (2011). A challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence is reviewed de novo. People v Cline, 
    276 Mich App 634
    , 642; 
    741 NW2d 563
     (2007). In conducting a de novo review, the appellate court
    must view the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, and determine whether a
    reasonable fact finder could find defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Hardiman,
    
    466 Mich 417
    , 421; 
    646 NW2d 158
     (2002).
    MCL 750.413 provides, in relevant part, “Any person who shall, wilfully and without
    authority, take possession of and drive or take away . . . any motor vehicle, belonging to another,
    shall be guilty of a felony . . . .” This crime is comprised of four elements: “(1) possession of a
    vehicle, (2) driving the vehicle away, (3) that the act is done wilfully, and (4) the possession and
    driving away must be done without authority or permission.” People v Hendricks, 
    200 Mich App 68
    , 71;