People of Michigan v. Shawn Delano Brown ( 2019 )
[…] freestanding claim of actual innocence. See Herrera v Collins, 
    506 U.S. 390
    , 400; 
    113 S. Ct. 853
    ;
    
    122 L. Ed. 2d 203
    (1993) (“Claims of actual innocence based on newly discovered evidence have
    never been held to state a ground for federal habeas relief absent an independent constitutional
    violation occurring in the underlying state criminal proceeding.”).
    2. MCL 770.1
    Defendant also argues that he is entitled to relief under MCL 770.1 because the trial
    errors in his case resulted in an “unfair fight.” MCL 770.1 provides that “[t]he judge of a court
    in which the trial of an offense is held may grant a new trial to the defendant, for any cause for
    which by law a new trial may be granted, or when it appears to the court that justice has not been
    done, and on the terms or conditions as the court directs.” This is a different version of the
    argument presented in Issue III regarding defendant being denied in one form or the other the
    -11-
    assistance of a medical expert at trial. We have already addressed the issue of defendant’s claim