Given the analysis by the trial court quoted above, we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion. Indeed, with the sentencing guidelines now advisory, this is precisely the type of discretionary decision-making trial courts are now empowered and required to undertake. See Steanhouse, 500 Mich at 474-475 (requiring sentences to be proportionate to the seriousness of the circumstances surrounding the offense and offender and stating that key is not whether a particular sentence falls outside or within the guidelines range). And given that 3 MCL 750.234b(1) provides: Except as otherwise provided in this section, an individual who intentionally discharges a firearm at a facility that he or she knows or has reason to believe is a dwelling or a potentially occupied structure, whether or not the dwelling or structure is actually occupied at the time the firearm is discharged, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $10,000, or both. 4 The Legislature further has identified the discharging of a firearm at a dwelling as a “public safety” crime, while felonious assault is a crime against an “individual.”