The prosecutor concedes, and we agree, that remand for further proceedings is necessary. “In Michigan, concurrent sentencing is the norm, and a consecutive sentence may be imposed only if specifically authorized by statute.” People v Ryan,
295 Mich App 388, 401; 819 NW2d 55 (2012) (quotation marks and citation omitted). The parties agree that the trial court apparently relied on the witness bribery statute, MCL 750.122(11), as authority for ordering consecutive sentencing. This statute provides that “[t]he court may order a term of imprisonment imposed for violating this section to be served consecutively to a term of imprisonment imposed for the commission of any other crime including any other violation of law arising out of the same transaction as the violation of this section.” MCL 750.122(11) (emphasis added). However, the witness bribery statute did not give the trial court authority to order the witness bribery sentence to be served consecutively to the felonious assault sentences.