The guidelines, had you been convicted of that, would have been 34 to 83 months.[2] The court reiterated that it believed that the five-year minimum sentence it imposed “is a proportionate sentence to—to the conduct that you did.” The trial court did not abuse its sentencing discretion. The court previously had recognized that the actual minimum sentencing guidelines range was 12 to 36 months, thereby satisfying the requirement of consulting and taking into consideration the guidelines. See 1 We note that the trial court was incorrect in its calculation of the potential maximum sentence. MCL 769.11 provides that when determining a maximum sentence for a third-offense habitual offender, a court may sentence a defendant up to “twice the longest term prescribed by law for a first time conviction of that offense.”