Felsner v. McDonald Rent-A-Car, Inc , 193 Mich. App. 565 ( 1992 )
[…] The circuit court denied defendant's motions for summary disposition and for reconsideration.

    Defendant contends that plaintiff's acceptance of the mediation evaluation with regard to Ferrebee also released it because it was sued only on a theory of vicarious liability for Ferrebee's negligence. At common law, all joint tortfeasors were released when one of the joint tortfeasors was released. Slater v Ianni Construction Co, 268 Mich. 492, 494; 256 N.W. 495 (1934); Willis v Total Health Care of Detroit, 125 Mich. App. 612, 617; 337 NW2d 20 (1983). Pursuant to MCL 600.2925d; MSA 27A.2925(4), however, the release of one joint tortfeasor no longer releases the other joint tortfeasors. Willis, supra, 617. That section provides, in pertinent part:

    *568 When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to 1 of 2 or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death:
    (a) It does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide. [MCL 600.2925d; MSA 27A.2925(4).]

    A principal sued solely on the theory of vicarious liability for the negligence of its agent under the doctrine of respondeat superior, however, is not a joint tortfeasor.