James T Holland v. City of Highland Park ( 2019 )
[…] whether the judgment would be satisfied by a lump sum or installment payments. The consent
    judgment does not include payment terms. However, it contained the essential terms of the
    agreement: the payment of $10,000 in exchange for dismissal of the case. See Kloian v
    Domino’s Pizza, LLC, 
    273 Mich. App. 449
    , 454; 733 NW2d 766 (2006) (“There clearly was a
    meeting of the minds on the essential terms of the agreement. The essential terms were the
    payment of $48,000 by defendant in exchange for a dismissal with prejudice and a release.”).
    Moreover, MCL 600.6093, which is the sole remedy for the collection of a judgment
    against a municipality, Payton v Highland Park, 
    211 Mich. App. 510
    , 512-513; 536 NW2d 285
    (1995), only requires “a certified transcript of the judgment, showing the amount and date
    thereof, with the rate of interest thereon, and of the costs as taxed under the seal of the court, if in
    a court having a seal.” MCL 600.6093(1). The consent judgment contained the amount of the
    judgment and the effective date the judgment was entered. And, as plaintiff argues on appeal,
    the absence of a rate of interest or taxed costs from the consent judgment suggests that no