Zanetta Hutchinson v. Ingham County Health Department ( 2019 )
[…] have discovered her possible cause of action against defendants in 2013 or 2014, or, at the latest,
    when she was informed by Dr. Frost, following her June 1, 2015 mammogram, that the lump in
    her breast could be cancerous. We agree.
    A. GOVERNING LAW
    The parties acknowledge that plaintiff did not file her claim within the two-year
    limitation period for medical malpractice actions set forth in MCL 600.5805(6).9 Accordingly,
    this appeal turns on whether plaintiff timely initiated her claim within the six-month discovery
    period set forth in MCL 600.5838a(2) which provides, in pertinent part:
    Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an action involving a claim based
    on medical malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable
    period prescribed in [MCL 600.5805] or [MCL 500.5851 to MCL 600.5856], or
    within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the
    existence of the claim, whichever is later. . . . The burden of proving that the
    plaintiff, as a result of physical discomfort, appearance, condition, or otherwise,
    neither discovered nor should have discovered the existence of the claim at least 6
    months before the expiration of the period otherwise applicable to the claim is on
    the plaintiff. A medical malpractice action that is not commenced within the time
    prescribed by this subsection is barred. [Emphasis added.]
    The leading case from the Michigan Supreme Court regarding what is also known as the
    “six-month discovery rule” is Solowy. 
    Solowy, 454 Mich. at 215
    . In Solowy, the Court was asked