(2) Within 10 days after the receipt of the defendant’s notice but not later than 5 days before the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court may direct, the prosecuting attorney shall file and serve upon the defendant a notice of rebuttal which shall contain, as particularly as is known to the prosecuting attorney, the names of the witnesses whom the prosecuting attorney proposes to call in rebuttal to controvert the defendant’s defense at the trial of the case. [Emphasis added.] In the event that a defendant fails to timely file an alibi notice, MCL 768.21 sets forth the sanctions available to the trial court, and provides, in pertinent part: (1) If the defendant fails to file and serve the written notice prescribed in [MCL 768.20 or MCL 768.20a], the court shall exclude evidence offered by the defendant for the purpose of establishing an alibi or the insanity of the defendant. If the notice given by the defendant does not state, as particularly as is known to the defendant or the defendant’s attorney, the name of a witness to be called in behalf of the defendant to establish a defense specified in [MCL 768.20 or MCL 768.20a], the court shall exclude the testimony of a witness which is offered by the defendant for the purpose of establishing that defense. In Travis, the Michigan Supreme Court, in the factual context of a case involving the prosecution’s notice of its intent to introduce testimony to rebut an alibi defense, held that the language in MCL 768.20(2) “or at such other time as the court may direct” provides the trial court with