People v Yost,
278 Mich. App. 341, 353; 749 NW2d 753 (2008). In Yost, this Court observed that while a defendant has a constitutional right to present a defense and call witnesses in his favor at trial, this right will yield to rules of evidence and criminal procedure intended to maintain fairness during the truth-seeking function of a criminal trial.
Id. at 379.At issue here is whether the trial court abused its discretion in declining to allow defendant to call White to testify concerning defendant’s alibi. MCL 768.20 provides, in pertinent part: (1) If a defendant in a felony case proposes to offer in his defense testimony to establish an alibi at the time of the alleged offense, the defendant shall at the time of arraignment on the information or within 15 days after that arraignment but not less than 10 days before the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court directs, file and serve upon the prosecuting attorney a notice in writing of his intention to claim that defense. The notice shall contain, as particularly as is known to the defendant or the defendant’s attorney, the names of witnesses to be called in behalf of the defendant to establish that defense. The defendant’s notice shall include specific information as to the place at which the accused claims to have been at the time of the alleged offense. (2) Within 10 days after the receipt of the defendant’s notice but not later than 5 days before the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court may direct, the prosecuting attorney shall file and serve upon the defendant a notice of rebuttal which shall contain, as particularly as is known to the prosecuting attorney, the names of the witnesses whom the prosecuting attorney proposes to call in rebuttal to controvert the defendant’s defense at the trial of the case. [Emphasis added.] In the event that a defendant fails to timely file an alibi notice, MCL 768.21 sets forth the sanctions available to the trial court, and provides, in pertinent part: (1) If the defendant fails to file and serve the written notice prescribed in [MCL 768.20 or MCL 768.20a], the