Joseph a Baublis v. City of Ann Arbor ( 2016 )
[…] Insofar as we can determine from petitioner’s confusing and inconsistent arguments, he
    contends that respondent’s guidelines violate subsections (4) and (5) of MCL 211.7u because
    they fail to provide guidance regarding “self imposed situation,” the significance of “purchasing
    a home with no income,” the definition of “poverty,” or the significance of the applicant’s
    credibility. Petitioner further contends (albeit inconsistently) that the tribunal improperly granted
    discretion to respondent where the statute allegedly grants none. MCL 211.7u provides in
    relevant part:
    (1) The principal residence of persons who, in the judgment of the supervisor and
    board of review, by reason of poverty, are unable to contribute toward the public
    charges is eligible for exemption in whole or in part from taxation under this act.
    This section does not apply to the property of a corporation.
    (2) To be eligible for exemption under this section, a person shall do all of the