People of Michigan v. James Patrick Dargis ( 2016 )
[…] away. Further, a reasonable jury could easily conclude that, given defendant’s aggressive and
    vulgar tone that accompanied the push, the contact was indeed intentional and intended to be
    “harmful or offensive.” Therefore, there was sufficient evidence to allow a jury to conclude
    beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant battered DeMeyere.
    Defendant also contends that he did not “obstruct” DeMeyere under the statute because
    she did not give defendant a command, and therefore, he could not have failed to comply with a
    command. MCL 750.81d(7)(a) provides that “‘Obstruct’ includes the use or threatened use of
    physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.”
    However, as 
    discussed supra
    , in order for a defendant to be guilty of violating MCL 750.81d(1),
    only one of the enumerated acts needs to be proven—not all of them. Therefore, while the fact
    that DeMeyere never gave any commands to defendant would be relevant in determining