In Re Piland Minors ( 2022 )
[…] AP died on February 9, 2017. The doctor that performed AP’s autopsy opined that AP
    likely had had “hemolytic disease of the newborn,” an incompatibility with her mother’s blood
    that led to an excess of bilirubin. The doctor testified that hemolytic disease is “extremely
    1
    The trial court terminated respondents’ parental rights during earlier proceedings, but in In re
    Piland, 
    336 Mich App 713
    , 717; 
    972 NW2d 269
     (2021), this Court ordered a retrial for the
    adjudicative phase so that the jury could be instructed in accordance with MCL 722.634. That
    statute provides, in relevant part, “[a] parent or guardian legitimately practicing his religious
    beliefs who thereby does not provide specified medical treatment for a child, for that reason alone
    shall not be considered a negligent parent or guardian.”
    -1-
    treatable” both pre- and post-birth, and explained that the easy availability of treatment had led to
    a virtual elimination of the disease in the western world. He opined that AP’s condition could