People of Michigan v. Lovell Charles Sharpe ( 2017 )
[…] The plain statutory
    language does not bar evidence concerning a victim’s lack of specific instances of sexual
    conduct.7 See Phillips, 469 Mich at 395. Nevertheless, even if evidence of DM’s virginity
    arguably refers to “specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct,” by essentially constituting
    the inverse of sexual activity, the statute permits “[e]vidence of specific instances of sexual
    activity showing the origin of . . . pregnancy.” MCL 750.520j(1). “Again, the touchstone of the
    5
    Consent is not an issue in this case given the victim’s age. See MCL 750.520b(1)(b); MCL
    750.520d(1)(a); MCL 750.520e(1)(a).
    6
    Even if the proposed testimony was within the scope of MRE 404(a)(3), the evidence is being
    offered for a proper purpose for admission under both MRE 404(a)(3) and MCL 750.520j(1) as
    “evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen,
    pregnancy, or disease[.]” Accordingly, the subsequent analysis concerning MCL 750.520j
    would be equally applicable if the evidence falls within the scope of MRE 404(a)(3).
    7
    Notably, Bone, 230 Mich App at 701-704, was decided under MRE 404(a)(3), not MCL
    750.520j.
    -8-