People of Michigan v. Lovell Charles Sharpe ( 2017 )
[…] MRE 404(a)(3)
    provides:
    (a) Character evidence generally. Evidence of a person’s character or a
    trait of character is not admissible for the purpose of proving action in conformity
    therewith on a particular occasion, except:
    * * *
    (3) Character of alleged victim of sexual conduct crime. In a prosecution
    for criminal sexual conduct, evidence of the alleged victim’s past sexual conduct
    with the defendant and evidence of specific instances of sexual activity, showing
    the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease[.]
    Similarly, MCL 750.520j, known as the rape-shield statute, states:
    (1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion
    evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s
    sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only
    to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material
    to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does
    not outweigh its probative value:
    -4-
    (a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor.
    (b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or
    origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.
    (2) If the defendant proposes to offer evidence described in subsection
    (1)(a) or (b), the defendant within 10 days after the arraignment on the
    information shall file a written motion and offer of proof. The court may order an
    in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible
    under subsection (1). If new information is discovered during the course of the
    trial that may make the evidence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b) admissible,
    the judge may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed
    evidence is admissible under subsection (1).
    The evidentiary rule differs from the statute in that the court rule generally addresses the
    admission of character evidence while the statute deals with the admission of evidence dealing
    with instances of a victim’s sexual conduct. Compare MRE 404(a)(3) with MCL 750.520j.
    However, MCL 750.520j and MRE 404(a)(3) permit the same types of evidence: (1) evidence of
    the victim’s past sexual conduct with the “actor,” under MCL 750.520j, or “the defendant,”
    under MRE 404(a)(3), and (2) evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the
    source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease. The second exception is not limited to sexual
    activity with the defendant.